TERMS OF SERVICE

These terms of service (“Terms”) cover your use and access to seamandito.com (the “Website”, “Services”) provided by SeamanDito (“SeamanDito”, “we,” “us” or “our”). By using SeamanDito, you agree to be bound by these Terms as well as our Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms of service in full. Do not continue to use SeamanDito’s website if you do not accept all of the terms of service stated on this page.

The purpose of SeamanDito is for Filipino seafarers to connect with fellow seafarers, be updated with the latest seaman jobs, maritime industry updates, as well as free exchange of ideas and experiences onboard including viewing content and/or videos and posting comments. By accessing, viewing and/or posting any content to SeamanDito, you accept, without limitation or qualification, the terms of use, as well as any other terms of use required by the company that owns and operates the underlying social media site. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you may not view or post any content to any ALISE Social Media Site on the internet. Your use of SeamanDito is acceptance of this Policy and has the same effect as if you had actually physically signed an agreement.

SeamanDito is not responsible for material posted to this social media site and does not guarantee the content, accuracy, or use of the content in this site. SeamanDito does not in any way endorse or recommend individuals, products or services that may be discussed on this site. SeamanDito specifically disclaims all liability for claims or damages that may result from any posting on this site. SeamanDito accepts no responsibility for the opinions and information posted on this platforms, and such opinions do not necessarily reflect the policies of SeamanDito. In no event shall SeamanDito be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken by you in reliance on information on this site.

With the foregoing in mind, the SeamanDito terms of use for this site are as follows:

You must be at least 18 years old to interact with any content on SeamanDito.

As a guest posting content to SeamanDito on the internet, you agree that you will not: violate any local, state, federal and international laws and regulations, including but not limited to copyright and intellectual property rights laws regarding any content that you send or receive via this Policy; transmit any material (by uploading, posting, email or otherwise) that is unlawful, disruptive, threatening, profane, abusive, harassing, embarrassing, tortuous, defamatory, obscene, libelous, or is an invasion of another's privacy, is hateful or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable as solely determined in SeamanDito’s discretion; impersonate any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity; transmit any material (by uploading, posting, email or otherwise) that you do not have a right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships; transmit any material (by uploading, posting, email or otherwise) that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party; transmit (by uploading, posting, email or otherwise) any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising (including advertising of non-SeamanDito services or products), promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes" or any other form of solicitation; transmit any material (by uploading, posting, email or otherwise) that contains software viruses, worms, disabling code, or any other malicious computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; harass another; or collect or store, or attempt to collect or store, personal data about third parties without their knowledge or consent; or to share confidential pricing information of any party.

By posting any content on SeamanDito, you grant to SeamanDito the irrevocable right to reproduce, distribute, publish, and display such content and the right to create derivative works from your content, edit or modify such content and use such content for any SeamanDito purpose.

You expressly acknowledge that you assume all responsibility related to the security, privacy, and confidentiality risks inherent in sending any content over the internet. SeamanDito does not control third-party sites and the internet over which you may choose to send confidential or personal information; therefore SeamanDito does not make any warranties, express or implied, against  interceptions or compromises to your information. 

You may not provide any content to SeamanDito that contains any non-SeamanDito product or service endorsements.

SeamanDito is a nonpartisan organization. In furtherance of that policy, you may not  provide any content to SeamanDito that may be construed as  (a) lobbying for or against any legislation or legislative proposal, (b) a solicitation  of contributions for any persons, entity or cause, or (c) a statement for or against any political candidate for public office. In addition, you may not link to any sites  of political candidates or parties or use the SeamanDito to discuss political campaigns.

SeamanDito reserves the right to remove any content in violation of this policy or that is otherwise objectionable, as well as to take steps to block access by any person violating this policy.

We welcome and encourage open discussion on SeamanDito – including but not limited to our Facebook pages, SeamanDito blogs and articles – and look forward to any comments, stories, pictures, and experiences you want to share. That said, we do make reasonable efforts to monitor participation to ensure that you stay on topic, are courteous, and avoid making offensive comments. Please be aware that once you post something online, there’s the potential for thousands (or hundreds of thousands) of people to read your words, even years from now.

The opinions and or views expressed on this website represent the thoughts of the individual accounts and online communities, and not those necessarily of SeamanDito or any of their respective employees or owners. The opinions and views expressed on these pages do not in any way reflect the views of the site they are posted on, other sites affiliated with the site, the staff involved with maintaining the site or any members of the site.

While SeamanDito makes reasonable efforts to monitor and/or moderate content posted on its social media platforms, we do not moderate all comments and cannot always respond in a timely manner to online requests for information. SeamanDito reserves the sole right to review, edit and/or delete any comments it deems are inappropriate. Comments including but not limited to the following may be deleted or edited by the moderators:

Abusive or hurtful comments about an individual Off-topic and redundant comments (this includes promotion of events, groups, pages, websites, organizations and programs not related to or affiliated with the organization) Comments that use foul language or “hate speech” (for example, including but not limited to racial, ethnic or gender bashing language) Personal attacks or defamatory statements or comments (i.e., making negative personal or untrue comments about an individual), instead of just criticizing his/her posting, opinion or comments All links to other website found linked from SeamanDito sites are provided as a service to readers, but such linkage does not constitute endorsement of those sites by SeamanDito, and as such we are not responsible for the content of external websites.

By submitting content to SeamanDito, you understand and acknowledge that this information is available to the public, and that SeamanDito may use this information for internal and external promotional purposes and fundraising purposes. Please note that other participants may use your posted information beyond the control of SeamanDito. If you do not wish to have the information you have made available via this site used, published, copied and/or reprinted, please do not post.

PRIVACY POLICY: We recognize that your privacy is very important and we take it seriously. This Privacy Policy describes SeamandDito's policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you use SeamanDito's Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use: We use the information we collect to analyze how the Service is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track User Content and users as necessary to comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and other applicable laws such as the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

What Information We Collect On You: We collect information such as your username, password, email address, IP address (collected at each site visit). This information is also used to identify individual users to the website and attribute them to you. Your username and additional content you provide including your profile picture, profile info, posts and comments are visible to the community. Other limited information is visible to moderators, who have elevated access privileges, and may access content including your posts. In addition, when you choose to use certain features such as our support features, we collect a record of your communications with us and other third parties that are accessible to support participants and certain authorized third parties. Other account information and usage information including your IP address and browser data may be used for diagnosis, security and Product and Service optimization.

User-Provided Information: You provide us information about yourself, such as your name and email address, if you register for a member account with the Service. Your name and other information you choose to add to your profile will be available for public viewing on the Service. We may use your email address to send you Service-related notices. You can control receipt of certain Service-related messages on your Settings page. We may also use your contact information to send you marketing messages. If you do not want to receive such messages, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the message. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address, and our responses.

You also provide us information on User Content you post to the Service. Your posts and other contributions on the Service, and metadata about them (such as when you posted them), are publicly viewable on the Service, along with your name (unless the Service permits you to post anonymously). This information may be searched by search engines and be republished elsewhere on the Web in accordance with our Terms of Service.

If you choose to use our invitation service to invite a friend to the Service, we will ask you for that person's email address and automatically send an email invitation. We store this information to send this email, to register your friend if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of our invitation service.

Cookies: When you visit the Service, we may send one or more "cookies" - small data files - to your computer to uniquely identify your browser and let SeamanDito help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may convey anonymous information about how you browse the Service to us but does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser so that it can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser's directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log Files: Logfile information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use the Service, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Third-Party Services: We may use Google Analytics to help understand the use of the Service. Google Analytics collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address. Google Analytics also receives this information and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policies.

Personally Identifiable Information: SeamanDito may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security, or technical issues; or to protect SeamanDito's rights or property. We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purpose of providing the Service to you. If we do this, such third parties' use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of SeamanDito (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: SeamanDito may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Service. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements, and links that appear on SeamanDito. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content. SeamanDito does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. However, please note that if an advertiser asks SeamanDito to show an advertisement to a certain audience and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain SeamanDito services. The SeamanDito Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such advertisers for more information.

How We Protect Your Information: We use commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to SeamanDito or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Your Choices About Your Information: You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case SeamanDito may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account.

Please be aware that when using the SeamanDito, you cannot revoke permission for SeamanDito to publish and to allow others to have derivative rights to such public content once it is made public. The content you contribute on the public network is public, in perpetuity, and SeamanDito loses direct control over such content when it is published on the open internet. This also means that if you post personal information about yourself, you do so at your own risk, including the risk of abandoning any privacy rights you had in such information.

Links to Other Web Sites: We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies.

Secure Your Personal Data And Information: All records containing personal information are considered to be proprietary and are afforded confidential treatment at all times. SeamanDito is committed to the safety and security of your personal data and the information that you share with us and with the public. We treat your personal safety and safety from harassment as top organizational priorities. At SeamanDito we consider it necessary to pursue these legitimate interests in order to keep our community, you and your information safe from spam, harassment, intellectual property infringement, identity theft, and the scraping and unlawful collection of your information.

Our Ongoing Commitment To Data Security: Security is important to us and we know it is important to you. SeamanDito follows generally accepted standards to protect your personal information when processing, transferring, and storing your personal information including Transport Layer Security (“TLS”), by restricting your personal data when we do not need to access it and by keeping your personal data only as necessary to perform our legitimate business interests.

As the data subject, you too have an important role to play in helping us protect your personal information. We encourage you to protect yourself against unauthorized access to your personal information by choosing a password carefully and in accordance with industry best standards. Do not share your password with anyone you do not trust, and make sure your computer accesses SeamanDito via a secure network and that you do not leave your personal information vulnerable to hackers and other bad actors by leaving your computer unattended or by failing to logout of your account when you have ended your session activity.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy: If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

ADDITIONAL TERMS FOR JOB POSTING

(i) If you are using SeamanDito as the employee or person-in-charge of a Manning Agency, you are agreeing to these Terms on that organization’s behalf. 

(ii) SeamanDito is made available for use only by individuals of legal age searching for seaman job openings (“Seafarers”) and by organizations seeking to make available information regarding employment openings and job opportunities onboard ships (“Manning Agencies”).

(iii) Upon agreement to these terms, SeamanDito hereby grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable limited license to use our website in strict accordance with our terms and conditions. You agree not to make any fraudulent activities as you use this website. You acknowledge and agree that all content and services available on this site are property of SeamanDito and are protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other proprietary rights and laws in the Philippines. All rights not expressly granted herein are fully reserved by SeamanDito.

(iv) SeamanDito provides free access for all bonafide Filipino Seafarers for the limited use of the Services. For Manning Agencies, a POEA license is required and mandatory to use our Services. Manning Agencies who wish to use paid Services may be asked to upgrade to a paid membership. Please contact us for additional details on our available plans or packages.

(v) SeamanDito does not guarantee that our Services, or any content, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may periodically update or change all or any part of our Services with or without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our Services are unavailable at any time or for any period.

(vi) Manning Agencies on our website are not endorsements and should not be interpreted as such. SeamanDito does not investigate, verify or warrant the accuracy of the information contained in any job ads of respective Manning Agencies on our website. Manning Agencies are independent employment companies solely responsible for the job ads they post, the recruitment activities they provide and the representations about themselves they make. Seafarers are solely responsible for assessing the quality, integrity, suitability, and trustworthiness of all Manning Agencies with whom they communicate regarding their job applications.

(vii) For Seafarers’ peace of mind, SeamanDito only allowed POEA-licensed Manning Agencies to use our Service. However, SEAMANDITO WILL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY OF ANY KIND FOR ANY RECRUITMENT SERVICES OR HIRING PROCESS RENDERED BY ANY MANNING AGENCIES, ON OR THROUGH OUR WEBSITE, AND ANY USE OR RELIANCE ON SUCH RECRUITMENT SERVICES OR HIRING PROCESS IS SOLELY AT SEAFARER’S OWN RISK.

(viii) All information, content, designs, branding, methods, and features provided in the Website are the intellectual property of SeamanDito. It is prohibited to collect, save, copy, reshare, publish, or reuse any of this intellectual property, in original or in modified form. It is prohibited to use any of this intellectual property to augment and improve another service, to use automated systems or software to extract data for any purpose, to use or reverse engineer the underlying APIs used in any manner.

(ix) SeamanDito reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to downgrade or terminate your access to the Services for any reason and at any time without prior notice. For example, we may suspend or terminate your use of the Services if you are not complying with these Terms, or if you are using the Services in a manner that would expose us to danger or liability, disrupt the Services or disrupt others’ use of the Services. If SeamanDito elects to terminate your account, we will provide you with notice at your registered email address.

(x) SeamanDito reserves the right to modify or discontinue, either temporarily or permanently, any part of its Services with or without notice. You agree that SeamanDito will not be liable to you or to any third party for any modification, suspension, or discontinuance of your membership in the Services.

(xi) SeamanDito is overseen during business hours only. While we make reasonable efforts to monitor and/or moderate job ads on our Website, we do not moderate all job ads and cannot always respond in a timely manner to online queries. All information made available as part of this platform and jobs posted by any Manning Agency is the responsibility of that Manning Agency and not of SeamanDito. The fact that a job ad is posted on or transmitted using this Website does not mean that SeamanDito has endorsed in any way or verified the accuracy, completeness, correctness, suitability, or validity of such job ads. We encourage users to report any objectionable job ad to [email protected]

(xii) SeamanDito does not claim ownership of any documents (i.e. resume, travel documents, etc.) that Seafarer either sent to Manning Agencies.

(xiii) Although SeamanDito has no obligation, we reserve the right, in our own discretion, to review and remove materials posted, transmitted and sent through, in whole or in part. SeamanDito reserves the right to disclose any materials posted, information or activity as necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.

(xiv) You can only use our Services in a manner that does not violate Philippine law. By using our Services, you acknowledge that you do not violate Philippine law. To enforce this provision, SeamanDito reserves the right to refuse access, or suspend or terminate your account immediately and without prior notice at our sole discretion.

(xv) You shall not hack, “scrape” or “crawl” our Website whether directly or through intermediaries such as spiders, robots, crawlers, scrapers, framing, iframes or RSS feeds, or otherwise access or attempt to access any information SeamanDito has not intentionally made available to you. Your use of our Website does not entitle you to resell any SeamanDito’s content.

(xvi) SeamanDito’s platform may contain external links to third-party websites (i.e. Manning Agency’s website, government websites, media/news websites, etc.). Those links are provided for your convenience to help you identify and locate other internet resources that may be of importance to you. SeamanDito does not sponsor and is not associated with any third-party websites.

(xvii) You release and indemnify, on behalf of yourself and your representatives, and assigns, fully release, forever discharge, and hold SeamanDito, its owners and affiliates, free and harmless from any and all losses, damages, expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, rights, claims, and actions of any kind and injury (including death) arising out of or relating to your use of the Service. You agree that this release has been freely and voluntarily consented to and you confirm that you fully understand what you are agreeing to.

(xviii) These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Philippines.

(xix) These Terms constitute the whole agreement between SeamanDito and you and supersede any previous agreements between us relating to the subject matter hereof.

(xx) If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in full force and an enforceable term will be substituted reflecting our intent as closely as possible. SeamanDito’s failure to enforce a provision is not a waiver of its right to do so later. SeamanDito may assign its rights to anyone.

(xxi) SeamanDito reserves the right to update the Terms at any time with or without notice. The most current version of the Terms can be viewed by clicking on the “Terms, Disclaimer, and Privacy” hypertext link located at the bottom of our web pages.

(xxii) We may revise these Terms from time to time, and will always post the most current version on our website. By continuing to use or access the Services after the revisions come into effect, you agree to be bound by the revised Terms.

II. DISCLAIMER

(i) SeamanDito is neither a recruitment agency nor a substitute for a shipmanning company or employment agency. SeamanDito neither engages in recruitment operation nor participates in any hiring process and deployment activities.

(ii) SeamanDito is an information provider and a job portal website and does not endorse or recommend any Manning Agencies. SeamanDito makes no representation or warranty as to the qualifications or competency of any Manning Agencies or as to the accuracy or completeness of any Manning Agencies’ recruitment activities.

(iii) For Seafarers: The information provided by SeamanDito is for general informational purposes only. All information (i.e. job ads, job vacancy, etc) is posted and provided in good faith by respective Manning Agencies. SeamanDito makes no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of such information (i.e. job ads, job vacancy, etc) posted by respective Manning Agencies. Under no circumstance shall SeamanDito has any liability to any Seafarers for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use or reliance on any information (i.e. job ads, job vacancy, etc) provided by Manning Agencies on the Website. The use of the Website and the reliance on any information is solely at Seafarer’s own risk.

(iv) For Manning Agencies: SeamanDito is a community and seafarers-driven platform. We make no representations as to accuracy, completeness, correctness, suitability, or validity of any Seafarer’s profile on the Website and will not be liable for any errors, omissions, or delays in this information or any losses, injuries, or damages arising from its display or use. It is the Manning Agency’s responsibility to verify the Seafarer’s authenticity, and their submitted documents (i.e. resume, etc) and other information. The Seafarer’s application or any job-seeking intentions expressed in this platform are those of the Seafarers and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of SeamanDito.

(v) Job ads on SeamanDito are the sole responsibility of the Manning Agency and the Manning Agency will take full responsibility, liability, and blame for any libel or litigation that result from something written in or as a direct result of something written in a job post. SeamanDito reserves the right to delete any job ads for any reason whatsoever (vandal, illegal content, scam, spam, misleading, fake, etc).

(vi) All direct communications (i.e. text, chat or email) and mutual conversations between the Seafarers and the Manning Agencies inside and outside of the Website are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness by SeamanDito. We do not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for the accuracy or reliability of any information communicated between the two parties. SeamanDito will not be a party to or in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between the Seafarers and the Manning Agencies.

(vii) To the fullest extent permissible by law, SeamanDito disclaims all warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including without limitation, implied warranties for a particular purpose of the Services, their contents and the seaman jobs listed through the Website. We do not warrant that the functions contained in the Website or any materials or content contained therein will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the website or the server that makes it available is free of viruses or other harmful components.

(viii) To the fullest extent permitted by law, in no event will SeamanDito, its owners and affiliates be liable for any indirect, special, incidental, punitive, exemplary or consequential damages or any loss of use, data, business or profits, loss of goodwill, loss of reputation, cost of cover damages or intangible losses of any kind arising from your use of the Services, your inability to use the Services, or the services available through the Website.

(ix) Further, to the fullest extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable for the use of the Services, including, without limitation, the content and any errors contained therein. SeamanDito, its owners and affiliates make no warranties, either express or implied, about the Services. The Services are provided “as is” without warranties of any kind.

(x) All disclaimers constitute an essential part of our Terms and Conditions.

III. PRIVACY POLICY

(i) SeamanDito has the modest goal of making the internet a better place, and as such are committed to your privacy. The privacy of our users is of extreme importance to us and we are very much aware of protecting your privacy and personal information. 

(ii) For seafarers, please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Manning Agencies via email or any communication service, this information may be collected and used by them. SeamanDito encourages you to review the privacy statements of respective Manning Agencies you choose to link to from our website so that you can understand how those Manning Agencies collect, use and share your information. SeamanDito is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Service we operate.

(iii) At SeamanDito’s website, data encryption is offered at rest and in transit by using SSL with SHA256 encryption. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for “https” at the beginning of the website address.

(iv) SeamanDito has only access to the information that you voluntarily give us, via email or other direct contacts from you. SeamanDito will never sell or rent this information to any third party. We will only use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. SeamanDito will never share your information with anyone, other than as necessary to fulfill your request (e.g. queries of job vacancies, technical concerns regarding the use of website, etc.)

(v) SeamanDito will never send unsolicited email. We hate spam as much as you do. All information (both the Seafarers and Manning Agencies) is never shared, sold, transferred or communicated to others.

(vi) We value and protect your personal information in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173). The information you shared (if there’s any) is accessible to the authorized personnel of SeamanDito only.

IV. COOKIE POLICY

(i) A cookie is a small piece of text that allows a website to recognize your device and maintain a consistent, cohesive experience throughout multiple sessions. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

(ii) SeamanDito uses cookies to make your browsing experience faster and easier. We do not and cannot use cookies to retrieve your personal information from your device or computer. The information collected is instead used for statistical purposes (i.e. Google Analytics), among others to compute the number of visitors and find out which pages are the most visited. If you configure your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, a prompt will pop-up each time a site asks for permission to save a cookie on your computer. You can refuse cookies by configuring your browser to reject them.

(iii) SeamanDito has no access to or control over these cookies. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. Please keep in mind that cookies may be required for certain functionalities, and by blocking these cookies, you may limit your access to certain parts or features of our Service. While cookies are set for varying durations on your device, you can manually delete them at any time.

V. JOB POSTING RULES

(i) At SeamanDito, we take pride in helping Manning Agencies amplify their hiring process in finding the best seaman candidate for their fleet. We realize the time and resources that go into finding the right Seafarers. In order to create a mutually beneficial hiring experience for both Seafarers and Manning Agencies, it is important that every job opening posted on SeamanDito represents a real, current, fair and non-discriminatory opportunity.

(ii) We will remove a job posting if we are made aware of, and confirm that, the job posting is inaccurate, fake, misleading, deceptive, infringes on a third-party’s copyright and/or trademark, violates an applicable law, rule and/or regulation in any jurisdiction nationally or internationally, libelous, defamatory, immoral, offensive, obscene, pornographic, disruptive, threatening, abusive, or contains content that is not appropriate for any other reason.

(iii) Unlimited job postings do not mean flooding the Website with similar, multiple, repeated and duplicated job positions and/or job titles. Manning Agencies are allowed to post unlimited jobs given that the job ads are unique in respect to visa requirements, vessel types, tentative date of employment, job categories and/or Ship Principals’ requirements, etc.

(iv) Manning Agencies who register to SeamanDito are NOT ALLOWED to do any of the following:

• Illegal recruitment

• Post false, misleading, and/or incomplete information about their company

• Post content that will violate Philippine laws

• Flooding the Website with duplicated job ads

• Post content that aims to generate traffic and advertise their company or competing websites

• Post job ads that can advertise more than one job opening

• Communicate with Seafarers about matters outside the application process

• Keep Seafarers’ contact information for matters outside the application process.

• Violate the Terms and Conditions of this website

(v) Any violation of these Job Posting Rules may result in a suspension of services to you and/or a termination of your membership with us.

VI. CONTACT US

(I) SeamanDito is powered by Ankor Web Portal Services. We may amend or update this page from time to time. If you have questions about our terms and conditions, please feel free to contact us at [email protected] You can also reach us by mail to our registered business address: Ankor Web Portal Services, 111 Paseo de Roxas, Legazpi Village, Makati City 1229 Philippines.